Date

Time

Summary

Aug 22
(Fri)

13:00 - 17:00

Basic Computer Training for Beginners (not mandatory)

17:00 - 19:00

Registration

19:00 - 20:30

Orientation

Aug 23
(Sat)

9:00 - 11:35

Workshop a la carte(*)

11: 35 - 13:30

Lunch

13:30 - 17:00

Delivery Lecture in Science from National School for the Blind, University of Tsukuba

  • Chemistry (Instructor: Ms. Shizuko Hamada)
  • Biology (Instructor: Ms. Yoko Takei)
Hands-on Exhibit at Booths                    to Try out the Newest Technology for Accessibility(**)

17: 00 - 19:00

Break & Dinner (Hands-on Exhibit at Booths)

19:00 - 21:00

Exchange with Seniors(***)
(Q&A / Free Conversation with Seniors)

Aug 24
(Sun)

9:00 - 11:35

Workshop a a la carte(*)

11: 35 - 13:30

Lunch

13:30 - 17:00

Delivery Lecture in Science from National School for the Blind, University of Tsukuba

  • Chemistry (Instructor: Ms. Shizuko Hamada)
  • Biology (Instructor: Ms. Yoko Takei)
Hands-on Exhibit at Booths                       to Try out the Newest Technology for Accessibility(**)

17: 00 - 18:00

Break (Hands-on Exhibit at Booths)

18:00 - 20:00

Dinner

Aug 25
(Mon)

 9:00 - 11:35

Workshop a la carte(*)

12:00 - 12:20

Closing Ceremony

13:00 - 16:00

Individual Consultation

(*)In Workshop a la carte, students can choose one class from 4 different choices.
e.g.) laboratory work, mathematical lecture, computer works.

(**)Companies and organizations at the leading edge technology demonstrated the newest devices and software to support the visually disabled, offering the students opportunities to try them out.
Participating Companies and Organizations: KGS Corporation, Amedia Corporation, EXTRA Ltd., NPO Science Accessibility Net

(***)Students interacted with their seniors with severe visual disability yet with active careers.

 

All programs will be held in the main conference room.

Date

Time

Summary

Aug 23 (Sat)

9:00 - 10:00

10:10 - 11:10

11:20 - 12:00

Lectures “People with Visual Disability and Math and Science Education”
“Science for Visually Disabled Students”
Ms. Yoshiko Toriyama (Univ. of Tsukuba)
“Math Education for Students with Visual Disability”
Mr. Akiyoshi Takamura (National School for the Blind, University of Tsukuba)
“Accessibility to Math and Science Document Information”
Mr. Masakazu Suzuki (Kyushu Univ./sAccessNet)

Aug 24 (Sun)


9:00 - 9:30

9:30 - 10:00

10:00 - 10:30

10:40 - 11:10

11:10 - 11:40

11:40 - 12:00

Lectures “The Newest Technology for Accessibility Brought by Corporations”
“Activities of Microsoft Corporation to Support People with Disabilities”
Ms. Tomoko Ohshima (Microsoft Co.)
“The Use of IT Devices for the Visually disabled”
Mr. Mitsugu Sakamoto (KGS Co.)
“Reading without Media Bondage”
Ms. Yu Mochizuki (Amedia Co.)
“Approach to the Development of New Support Equipments by EXTRA”
Mr. Jun Ishikawa (Univ. of Shizuoka/EXTRA Ltd.)
“Computer Instruction Method for the Visually Disabled―Approach by SPAN”
Mr. Shinjiro Murakami (NPO Computer Assisting Network for the Visually Disabled)
Questions and Answers

Aug 2 (Mon)


   9:00 - 9:30
   9:30 - 10:00
10:00 - 10:30
10:40 - 11:10
11:10 - 11:40
11:40 - 12:00

Lectures “Acceptance and Support for Students with Visual Disability in Higher Education”
Mr. Mamoru Fujiyoshi (National Center for University Entrance Examinations)
Mr. Akira Okamoto / Mr. Hideji Nagaoka (Tsukuba Univ. of Technology)
Mr. Teruo Yoshino (International Christian Univ.)
Ms. Mikio Yamamoto (Hiroshima Univ.)
Ms. Mayumi Aoyagi (Univ. of Tsukuba)
Questions and Answers

Supplementary Support 
Following supplementary support was available.

 

 

back to the first page